Allen v. Apfel
[…] (Report Recommendation at 3.) The defendant objects to this reading of Justus. In response, the plaintiff reiterates that payments for rehabilitative services are not periodic, and thus, should be excluded from the reduction calculation.

It is undisputed that the portion attributed to "relinquishment of lifetime medical benefits" is excluded from the reduction calculation under 20 C.F.R. § 404.408 which states, "Amounts paid or incurred, or to be incurred, by the individual for medical, legal, or related expenses in connection with the . . . the injury or occupational disease on which the . . . settlement agreement is based, are excluded in computing the reduction." See also Iglinsky v. Richardson, 433 F.2d 405, 407 (5th Cir. 1970) (stating "the 424a offset is inapplicable to payments made under a state workmen's compensation program as reimbursement for medical expenses.")

II.