No. CV-20-521
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 9-10-202(b). "Any child born to a married woman by means of artificial insemination shall be deemed the legitimate natural child of the woman and the woman's husband if the husband consents in writing to the artificial insemination." Ark. Code Ann. § 9-10-201(a) (Repl. 2020). Appellants argue that because there was no written agreement as required by the statutes, Donald never waived his parental rights.
Although not cited by appellants, we note subsection (b) of section 9-10-201, which provides as follows:
A child born by means of artificial insemination to a woman who is married at the time of the birth of the child shall be presumed to be the child of the woman giving birth and the woman's husband except in the case of a surrogate mother . . . .Ark. Code Ann. § 9-10-201(b). While subsection (a) provides that a child "shall be deemed" the child of husband who consents in writing, subsection (b) creates a presumption in the absence of written consent.