Allen Tire & Muffler, Inc. v. Blackburn
[…] App. 2004), that "in determining whether a claimant can continue to earn an equal or greater wage, the ALJ must consider a broad range of factors, only one of which is the ability to perform the current job." The standard, Allen Tire argues, is whether the injury has permanently altered the worker's ability to earn an equal or greater AWW, not whether he has lost the physical ability to perform his pre-injury job.

It is admitted by both sides that Blackburn cannot return to his pre-injury job, but also, that his present AWW exceeds his pre-injury AWW. KRS 342.730(1)(c)1 & 2 provides, in pertinent part, that:

1. If, due to an injury, an employee does not retain the physical capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed at the time of injury, the benefit for permanent partial disability shall be multiplied by three (3) times the amount otherwise determined under paragraph (b) of this subsection, but this provision shall not be construed so as to extend the duration of payments; or
2. If an employee returns to work at a weekly wage equal to or greater than the average weekly wage at the time of injury, the weekly benefit for permanent partial disability shall be determined under paragraph (b) of this subsection for each week during which that employment is sustained. During any period of cessation of that employment, temporary or permanent, for any reason, with or without cause, payment of weekly benefits for permanent partial disability during the period of cessation shall be two (2) times the amount otherwise payable under paragraph (b) of this subsection. This provision shall not be construed so as to extend the duration of payments.
(Emphasis added).The legislature amended this statute in 2000 to include the disjunctive word "'or' at the end of paragraph (c)1 and, by doing so, evinced an intent for only one of the provisions [to] be applied to a particular claim."