Allegiance Props. v. Keen
[…] However, the language cited by Richart refers to an element of fraudulent concealment, not fraud. Alejandre, 159 Wn.2d at 689.

While the common law tort of fraud requires a plaintiff to prove justifiable reliance on a false statement, a buyer of real estate is generally entitled to rely on representations made by the seller. Jackowski, 174 Wn.2d at 738. Even so, "[w]hen a buyer is on notice of a defect, it must make further inquiries of the seller." Douglas, 173 Wn.App. at 830; see also RCW 64.06.020 ("Buyer has a duty to pay diligent attention to any material defects that are known to Buyer or can be known to Buyer by utilizing diligent attention and observation."). In other words, a buyer cannot justifiably rely on a seller's representation if the defect is known by the buyer or obvious upon the buyer's inspection even if the Buyer does not appreciate the extent of the defect.