Allegheny County v. Moon ownship
[…] All parties agree that the parking lot in question is "public property used for public purposes." The township now attempts to distinguish Moon Township Appeal, supra, from the instant case, by arguing that the former dealt with property taxes and the instant case deals with an "excise tax." See Philadelphia v. Samuels, 338 Pa. 321, 12 A.2d 79 (1940) (holding parking lot tax an excise tax). Unfortunately for the township, the tax-exempt status of this parking lot does not depend on the label attached to the tax.

Article IX, § 1, of the Constitution of 1874, now Article VIII, § 2, provides: "The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation: . . . (iii) That portion of public property which is actually and regularly used for public purposes . . . ." The Act of 1933, supra, provides: "The following property shall be exempt from all . . . township . . . tax, to wit: . . . (g) All other public property used for public purposes . . . ." Neither the constitution, nor the statute, say the exemption will be only for property taxes; the