Allegheny Cnty. Police Ass'n v. Pa. Labor Relations Bd.
[…] See Am. Fed'n of State, Cnty. and Mun. Emp., Council 13, AFL-CIO, v. Pa. Labor Relations Bd., 616 A.2d 135, 137 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1992) (noting that the complainant bears the burden of proving an alleged unfair labor practice).

Witnesses for both parties also acknowledged during the hearing that a County police officer has no authority outside of the County unless an outside county delegates that authority to the County police officer. (Hr'g Tr. at 34-35, 52-53, R.R. at 68-69, 86-87.)

Section 7335(a) of the IMAA provides, as follows:

A participating political subdivision may request assistance of other participating political subdivisions or their designated emergency response organizations. All requests for assistance shall be initiated from the incident commander or authorized designee at an incident location, the county 911 center or the county emergency manager where the incident occurs. All intrastate mutual aid requests for assistance shall be made to the county 911 center or county emergency management coordinator or authorized designee in the responding county. Intrastate mutual aid requests for assistance may also be made through the agency. A written request shall be submitted after a verbal request is made as soon as practicable or within the number of days that the agency, in its discretion, may determine.
35 Pa. C.S. § 7335(a).

Although neither the Hearing Examiner nor the PLRB specifically mentioned Superintendent Moffatt's testimony on this point in their decisions, they did not find him to be lacking in credibility. Moreover, the PLRB obviously found his testimony on this point credible because it concluded that it was "the decision of other governmental agencies within Region 13 to utilize the EOD services of the City as opposed to the County" on an alternating basis. (PLRB Final Order at 5.)

Notably, Section 7335(c) of the IMAA provides that the political subdivision requesting assistance "shall reimburse the responding political subdivision in accordance with procedures established by" the Intrastate Mutual Aid Committee. 35 Pa. C.S. § 7335(c). That the outside counties were responsible for reimbursement further supports the conclusion that it is the outside counties that transferred the work at issue, and not the County.