Allegheny Cnty. Dep't of Pub. Works v. Commonwealth
[…] Subsection (a.1) provides:

Section 3003.1 of the Act of March 4, 1971, P.L. 6, No. 2, as amended , added by Section 14 of the Act of July 1, 1985, P.L. No. 78, 72 P.S. § 10003.1. Section 3003.1 addresses petitions for refunds and provides that a taxpayer that has actually paid tax to the Commonwealth, or its agent or licensee, may petition the Department of Revenue for a refund or credit of the tax paid. 72 P.S. § 10003.1(a). Section 3003.1 further provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute , a petition for refund must be made to the department within three years of actual payment of the tax ...." Id. (emphasis added). Subsection (a.1) of Section 9017 of the Act provides a separate process to obtain refunds for the payment of taxes on liquid fuels or fuels delivered to any entity exempt from tax.