HHBCV186043138S
[…] (Levitan), were retained to assist in the evaluation. The federally regulated regional grid operator, ISO New England (ISO-NE) also provided input. ROR, pp. 1261, 260-61. All communications regarding the RFP with the Evaluation team were required to be submitted by e-mail to the evaluation team’s group e-mail address. Bidders were prohibited from making direct contact with individual members of the Evaluation team or with the team’s consultants. ROR, pp. 1261, 269-70.
An "electric distribution company" (EDC) is defined in General Statutes § 16-1(23) as "any person providing electric transmission or distribution services within the state, but does not include: (A) A private power producer, as defined in section 16-243b; (B) a municipal electric utility established under chapter 101, other than a participating municipal electric utility; (C) a municipal electric energy cooperative established under chapter 101a; (D) an electric cooperative established under chapter 597; (E) any other electric utility owned, leased, maintained, operated, managed or controlled by any unit of local government under any general statute or special act; (F) an electric supplier; (G) an entity approved to submeter pursuant to section 16-19ff; or (H) a municipality, state or federal governmental entity authorized to distribute electricity across a public highway or street pursuant to section 16-243aa[.]" The terms "electric distribution company," "EDC," and "utility" are informally used interchangeably.
The court recognizes the distinction between bids submitted pursuant to an invitation for bids and proposals submitted in response to a request for proposals. See Hartford v.