No. 20A03-0503-CV-125.
[…] Indiana Code Section 25-26-13-31, for example, provides:
(a) A pharmacist may do the following:
(1) Obtain and maintain patient drug histories and other pharmacy records that are related to drug or device therapies.
(2) Perform drug evaluation, drug utilization review, and drug regimen review.
(3) Participate in the selection, storage, and distribution of drugs, dietary supplements, and devices. However, drug selection must comply with IC 16-42-19 and IC 16-42-22.
(4) Participate in drug or drug related research.
(b) A pharmacist who participates in an activity allowed under subsection (a) is required to follow the standards for the competent practice of pharmacy adopted by the board.
In addition, Indiana Code Section 25-26-13-16 provides:
(a) A pharmacist shall exercise his professional judgment in the best interest of the patient's health when engaging in the practice of pharmacy.
(b) A pharmacist has a duty to honor all prescriptions from a practitioner or from a physician, podiatrist, dentist, or veterinarian licensed under the laws of another state. Before honoring a prescription, the pharmacist shall take reasonable steps to determine whether the prescription has been issued in compliance with the laws of the state where it originated. The pharmacist is immune from criminal prosecution or civil liability if he, in good faith, refuses to honor a prescription because, in his professional judgment, the honoring of the prescription would:
(1) be contrary to law;
(2) be against the best interest of the patient;
(3) aid or abet an addiction or habit; or
(4) be contrary to the health and safety of the patient.
Accordingly, if the legislature wanted to require pharmacists to warn customers of the side effects associated with prescription drugs, it would have done so by statute. We will not impose such a duty absent clear legislative intent.