All Tex. Elec. Contractors v. NSPS Metals LLC (In re All Tex. Elec. Contractors)
[…] Wood (In re Wood), 825 F.2d 90, 93 (5th Cir. 1987).

28 U.S.C. § 157(a); see also In re Order of Reference to Bankruptcy Judges, Gen. Order 2012-6 (S.D. Tex. May 24, 2012).

11 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2); see also In re Southmark Corp., 163 F.3d 925, 930 (5th Cir. 1999) ("[A] proceeding is core under section 157 if it invokes a substantive right provided by title 11 or if it is a proceeding that, by its nature, could arise only in the context of a bankruptcy case.").

Furthermore, this Court may only hear a case in which venue is proper. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a), "a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending." Debtor's main Chapter 11 case is presently pending in this Court and therefore, venue of this adversary proceeding is proper.

III. Analysis

A. Standard of Review for Motions to Dismiss Under Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6)