Case No. A15-00236-GS Adv. No. A16-90002-GS
[…] The first lien provided is against the "mine or mining claim, oil, gas, or other claim or well." This lien extends not only to the mining location, but also encumbers "all valuable mineral deposits, including coal, oil, gas, or other fluid, and all lodes, veins, or rock in place containing minerals." The second lien available attaches to mills or machines. The third distinct class of property subject to a mining lien under Alaska's statutory scheme is the "dump" or "mass," as well as "the gold, dust, or other minerals contained in or extracted from it." AS 34.35.170(a)(1) defines this class of property as "the mineral-bearing sands, gravel, earth, ore, stone, coal, oil, gas, other fluids or minerals extracted, hoisted, and raised from a mine or mining claim, while in mass at the mine or on the mining claim or adjacent to it." The statutory definition extends the "dump" to minerals "whether [they are] deposited in dumps or piles, or placed in hoppers, tanks, or reservoirs, . . . or other receptacles and whether partially or wholly reduced from [their] primary state or not."
D.H. Blattner & Sons, Inc., 55 P.3d at 44.