Aliera LT, LLC v. Health Reform Team, Inc. (In re The Aliera Cos.)
[…] Among those assets are causes of action, which are defined in Section 1.15 of the Aliera Plan to mean "any cause of action held by the Debtors, the Estates, the Trust or any of them of any nature or type whatsoever, at law or in equity, against any person or entity."

Georgia law does recognize in pari delicto as an equitable defense. See Bell v. Sasser, 520 S.E.2d 287, 293 (Ga.Ct.App. 1999). This defense is generally explained by reference to O.C.G.A. § 23-1-15, which provides that "[w]hen both parties are equally at fault, equity will not interfere but will leave them where it finds them." To the extent the Georgia state law claims asserted herein by the Trustees are subject to the defenses Defendant may have had against Aliera and Sharity under Georgia law, Defendant's defenses are also subject to any exceptions and limitations to those defenses imposed by Georgia law.