Aliera LT, LLC v. Health Reform Team, Inc. (In re The Aliera Cos.)
[…] Anabaptist created a wholly owned subsidiary, Unity, for this purpose.

When Congress passed the ACA in 2010, it required all individuals to be covered by health insurance or pay a penalty. Congress allowed for a handful of exceptions to that requirement, set out in 26 U.S.C. § 5000A. One of those exceptions was for members of existing HCSMs. In order to qualify as an HCSM under the ACA, an entity must meet the following requirements:

(1) it must be recognized as a 501(c)(3) tax exempt organization;
(2) its members must "share a common set of ethical or religious beliefs and share medical expenses among members according to those beliefs";
(3) its members must "retain membership even after they develop a medical condition";