Alicea v. Ahamba
[…] On March 13, 2020, plaintiff filed a Note of Issue in the 2017 Car Accident Action. There is no RJI or Note of Issue filed in the 2019 Car Accident Action.

Over one year later, on December 3, 2021, plaintiff filed the Note of Issue in the Slip and Fall Action.

Defendants in the Car Accident Cases now move to consolidate the Car Accident Cases with the Slip and Fall Action on the ground that the alleged injuries arising from the accidents that occurred three months apart are overlapping.

The motion is denied.

CPLR 602(a) provides: "When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay. "

Consolidation is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court (Kaladze v Ocean Park Acquisition, L.P., 203 A.D.3d 1151 [2d Dept 2022]; Best Price Jewelers.Com, Inc. v. Internet Data Stor. &Sys., Inc., 51 A.D.3d 839 [2d Dept 2008]).