Ali v. Miller's Ale House, Inc.
[…] To establish that criminal acts were foreseeable, "the criminal conduct at issue must be shown to be reasonably predictable based on the prior occurrence of the same or similar criminal activity at a location sufficiently proximate to the subject location, and [w]ithout evidentiary proof of notice of prior criminal activity, the owner's duty reasonably to protect those using the premises from such activity never arises" (Gentile v Town &Vil. of Harrison, N.Y., supra at 972).

General Obligations Law § 11-101 (1) provides:

Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication; and in any such action such person shall have a right to recover actual and exemplary damages.