Ali v. Miller's Ale House, Inc.
[…] General Obligations Law § 11-101 (1) provides:

Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication; and in any such action such person shall have a right to recover actual and exemplary damages.

Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 65 mandates "[n]o person shall sell, deliver or give away ... any alcoholic beverages to ... [a]ny person, actually or apparently, under the age of twenty-one years ... [a]ny visibly intoxicated person [or]... [a]ny habitual drunkard known to be such to the person authorized to dispense any alcoholic beverages," while Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 106 (6) states "[n]o person licensed to sell alcoholic beverages shall... suffer or permit such premises to become disorderly."