Civil Action 3:22-CV-463-CHB
[…] Based on the allegations in the Complaint, the Court understands that only the third theory (failure to accommodate) is implicated here.
1. Failure to Accommodate
In his first claim for relief, Plaintiff alleges disability-based discrimination in violation of federal and state law. See id. at 6-7 (citing the Fair Housing Act (“FHA”), the Americans with Disabilities Act (“ADA”), and the Kentucky Civil Rights Act (“KCRA”)). As a foundational matter, both federal and state law prohibit discrimination against someone with a disability within the context of public housing. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 3601 (“It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.”); KRS § 344.360 (listing unfair housing practices). For example, the FHA, as amended, “makes it unlawful to ‘discriminate against any person . . . in the provision of services or facilities in connection with [a] dwelling[ ] because of a [disability] of . . . a person residing in . . . that dwelling.'” Kooman v. Boulder Bluff Condos., 833 Fed.Appx. 623, 626 (6th Cir. 2020) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(2)).