Ali v. Cadena Creek Mobile Home Park
[…] Statutes relating to arbitration are regarded as remedial in nature. They are therefore to be construed liberally. (See, e.g., Accito v. Matmor Canning Co. (1954) 128 Cal.App.2d 631, 633-634; Horn v. Gurewitz (1968) 261 Cal.App.2d 255, 261.) Accordingly, substantial compliance with arbitration statutes is sufficient (Accito v. Matmor Canning Co., supra, at pp. 633-634; Horn v. Gurewitz, supra, at p. 261), at least in the absence of prejudice to the opposing party.

Here, Cadena’s response was based on section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(4). That section provides that “the court shall vacate the award” if the court finds that “[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.” (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(4).) The basis for that argument was thoroughly explained in Cadena’s response.