Ali v. Cadena Creek Mobile Home Park
[…] In 1999, the Alis entered into a 10-year lease agreement with Cadena for space 240 in the Cadena Creek Mobile Home Park in Colton. The lease, including an addendum of the same date, provided for a monthly rent of $119 per month for the first year, $219 per month for the second year and $319 per month for the third year. Thereafter, increases were calculated pursuant to a formula set forth in the lease. The lease recited that it was exempt from the City of Colton’s rent control ordinance in effect at the time.

Civil Code section 798.17 provides that mobile home rental agreements are exempt from rent control ordinances, if they meet the following criteria: “(1) The rental agreement shall be in excess of 12 months’ duration. [¶] (2) The rental agreement shall be entered into between the management and a homeowner for the personal and actual residence of the homeowner. [¶] (3) The homeowner shall have at least 30 days from the date the rental agreement is first offered to the homeowner to accept or reject the rental agreement. [¶] (4) The homeowner who executes a rental agreement offered pursuant to this section may void the rental agreement by notifying management in writing within 72 hours of the homeowner’s execution of the rental agreement.” (Civ. Code, § 798.17, subds. (a), (b).)

Civil Code section 798.17 further provides, “If, pursuant to paragraph (3) or (4) of subdivision (b), the homeowner rejects the offered rental agreement or rescinds a signed rental agreement, the homeowner shall be entitled to instead accept, pursuant to Section 798.18, a rental agreement for a term of 12 months or less from the date the offered rental agreement was to have begun. In the event the homeowner elects to have a rental agreement for a term of 12 months or less, including a month-to-month rental agreement, the rental agreement shall contain the same rental charges, terms, and conditions as the rental agreement offered pursuant to subdivision (b), during the first 12 months, except for options, if any, contained in the offered rental agreement to extend or renew the rental agreement.” (Civ. Code, § 798.17, subd. (c).)

The arbitrator found that Cadena violated Civil Code section 798.17, subdivision (c) because the Alis were not offered a 12-month lease at the same rent.