Ali v. Cadena Creek Mobile Home Park
[…] Although an individual has standing to sue, pursuant to Business and Professions Code section 17204, if he or she has suffered actual injury from the alleged unfair business practice, Business and Professions Code section 17203, as amended by Proposition 64, provides that an individual can pursue representative claims only if he or she has both “suffered injury in fact” and has complied with the class action requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 382. (CDR, supra,39 Cal.4th at pp. 232-233; see Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17203 [“Any person may pursue representative claims or relief on behalf of others only if the claimant meets the standing requirements of [Business and Professions Code] Section 17204 and complies with Section 382 of the Code of Civil Procedure”].)