Alfred Calcagni Sons, Inc. v. Elwell, 89-4854 (1992)
[…] This document would have had much greater evidentiary weight if it had classified the work according to the categories specified in the schedules attached to the regular payment requisitions.

All of the foregoing notwithstanding, except for the two items mentioned, the Court finds that all the work described in Petitioner's Exhibit 6 was done during the lien period. That finding, however, is only the beginning and not the end of our analysis. Under § 34-28-21 the Court must "proceed to ascertain the exact nature and amount of the petitioner's claim." The Court must further give instruction to the master who sells the property as to the disposition of the proceeds of sale. See § 34-28-23 and Doran v. Britto, 52 R.I. 425, 161 A. 141 (1932).