Alford v. Cnty. of L. A.
[…] Plaintiff does not identify the contents of those pages or make any argument about their relevance, so this claim fails.

In a related argument, plaintiff contends Mr. Amajoyi's report should not have been admitted in evidence because it is hearsay and, without cross-examination, was inherently unreliable. As stated earlier, plaintiff made no objection to admission of the report at the hearing. (See Clary v. City of Crescent City (2017) 11 Cal.App.5th 274, 302 ["hearsay evidence is not per se inadmissible in administrative proceedings (see, e.g., Gov. Code, § 11513, subd. (d)), and [the plaintiff] waived any objection to its use of such evidence by failing to object"]; Gov. Code, § 11513, subd. (c) ["The hearing need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and witnesses, except as hereinafter provided. Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule which might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection in civil actions."]; id., subd.