Alfonso v. Beijing New Bldg. Materials Grp., Co. (In re Chinese-Manufactured Drywall Prods. Liab. Litig.)
[…] Wells v. Zadeck, 89 So. 3d 1145, 1150 (La. 2012). The Louisiana Supreme Court has cautioned that contra non valentem or equitable tolling is an extraordinary remedy, to be applied only in "exceptional circumstances." Marin v. Exxon Mobil Corp., 48 So. 3d 234, 245 (citing Renfroe v. State ex rel. Dept. of Transp. & Dev., 809 So. 2d 947 (La. 2002)).

Additionally, these motions deal with prescription in view of assignments of the right to sue Defendants. Under Louisiana Civ. Code Art. 3462, "[p]rescription is interrupted . . . when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue." La. Civ.