Alexander v. Williams
[…] We disagree.
A. Standard of Review
We review de novo whether sufficient evidence existed to support a defendant's conviction. Clark v. People, 232 P.3d 1287, 1290 (Colo. 2010).
In so doing, we consider "whether the relevant evidence, both direct and circumstantial, when viewed as a whole and in the light most favorable to the prosecution, is substantial and sufficient to support a conclusion by a reasonable mind that the defendant is guilty of the charge beyond a reasonable doubt."
People v. Bryant, 2013 COA 28, ¶ 15, 316 P.3d 18 (quoting Clark, 232 P.3d at 1291).
B. Discussion
Section 18-3-202(1)(a), C.R.S. 2012, provides, in relevant part: "A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if ... [w]ith intent to cause serious bodily injury to another person, he causes serious bodily injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon." Section 18-1-603, C.R.S. 2012, provides for complicitor liability in Colorado, "A person is legally accountable as principal for the behavior of another constituting a criminal offense if, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense, he or she aids, abets, advises, or