Alexander v. Williams
[…] (Id. at 2.) Shortly thereafter, the prosecution added one count of possession of a weapon by a previous offender (POWPO). (Id.) In February 2009, the State added four habitual criminal counts. (Id.; ECF No. 1-1 at 8.) A July 2009 trial on the severed POWPO charge resulted in a hung jury, but a November 2009 retrial led to a conviction. (ECF No. 22-2 at 2.) Then in December 2009, Alexander was tried and found guilty of first degree assault and unlawful ownership of a

Colo. Rev Stat. § 18-1.3-801(2)(a)(I)(A) provides that a person convicted of a felony in Colorado who has been three times previously convicted of a felony shall be adjudged a habitual criminal and "shall be punished for the felony offense of which such person is convicted by imprisonment in the [DOC] for a term of four times the maximum of the presumptive range pursuant to § 18-1.3-401 for the class of felony of which such person is convicted."

dog. (Id.) The trial court adjudicated Alexander a habitual criminal and sentenced him to sixty four years in the custody of the Colorado Department of Corrections. (Id. 2-3.) The CCA affirmed Alexander's convictions and sentences. (Id. at 33.)