Alexander v. Williams
[…] People v. Bryant, 2013 COA 28, ¶ 15, 316 P.3d 18 (quoting Clark, 232 P.3d at 1291).
B. Discussion
Section 18-3-202(1)(a), C.R.S. 2012, provides, in relevant part: "A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if ... [w]ith intent to cause serious bodily injury to another person, he causes serious bodily injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon." Section 18-1-603, C.R.S. 2012, provides for complicitor liability in Colorado, "A person is legally accountable as principal for the behavior of another constituting a criminal offense if, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense, he or she aids, abets, advises, or encourages the other person in planning or committing the offense."