22-cv-9557 (AEK)
[…] The statute provides, in relevant part that:
Any . . . corporation . . . which shall violate any of the provisions of section[ ] forty . . . or which shall aid or incite the violation of any of said provisions . . . shall for each and every violation thereof be liable to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, to be recovered by the person aggrieved thereby . . . in any court of competent jurisdiction in the county in which the plaintiff or the defendant shall reside.N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 41. Section 41 requires that “[a]t or before the commencement of any action under this section, notice thereof shall be served upon the attorney general.” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 41. “The failure to comply with the notice provisions of New York Civil Rights Law Article 4 is fatal to a private action under that Article.” Feacher, 563 F.Supp.2d at 407 (citation omitted).