22-cv-9557 (AEK)
[…] See Section II.B, infra. Plaintiff has not cross-moved for summary judgment on this cause of action.
B. New York Civil Rights Law §§ 40-41
Stop & Shop contends that it is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's New York Civil Rights Law claim based on Plaintiff's failure to give notice prior to bringing suit. See ECF No. 76 (“Def.'s Mem.”) at 7-8.
“New York Civil Rights Law § 41 establishes a private cause of action to recover a statutory penalty against those who violate the[] rights [established by New York Civil Rights Law § 40] or who aid or incite such a violation.” Feacher v. Intercontinental Hotels Grp., 563 F.Supp.2d 389, 407 (N.D.N.Y. 2008) (cleaned up). The statute provides, in relevant part that:
Any . . . corporation . . . which shall violate any of the provisions of section[ ] forty . . . or which shall aid or incite the violation of any of said provisions . . . shall for each and every violation thereof be liable to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, to be recovered by the person aggrieved thereby . . . in any court of competent jurisdiction in the county in which the plaintiff or the defendant shall reside.N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 41. Section 41 requires that “[a]t or before the commencement of any action under this section, notice thereof shall be served upon the attorney general.” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 41. “The failure to comply with the notice provisions of New York Civil Rights Law Article 4 is fatal to a private action under that Article.” Feacher, 563 F.Supp.2d at 407 (citation omitted).