Alexander v. Tarrant County
[…] (b) The district judges trying criminal cases and judges of statutory county courts trying criminal cases that are served by a community supervision and corrections department are entitled to participate in the management of the department.

TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 76.002 (Vernon 1998) (emphasis added). The supervision of persons placed on probation is inherently judicial. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 76.002 (Vernon 1998); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. Art. 42.12, § 1 (Vernon Supp. 2004); Cobb v. State, 851 S.W.2d 871 (Tex.Crim.App. 1993).

Article 42.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states:

It is the purpose of this article to place wholly within the state courts the responsibility for determining when the imposition of sentence in certain cases shall be suspended, the conditions of community supervision, and the supervision of defendants placed on community supervision, in consonance with the powers assigned to the judicial branch of this government by the Constitution of Texas.

TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 1 (Vernon Supp. 2004) (emphasis added).