Alexander v. Tarrant County
[…] Fisher, 13 Wall. 335, 347 (1872)).

In this case, the plaintiffs' allegations against the defendant judges are based on decisions they made in their capacity as members of the Board. The plaintiffs allege that the defendant judges made decisions regarding the management and staffing at the Facility that led to the death of Alexander. The Board was established by the Texas legislature through section 76.002 of the Texas Government Code, which states:

(a) The district judge or district judges trying criminal cases in each judicial district shall:
(1) establish a community supervision and corrections department; and
(2) employ district personnel as necessary to conduct presentence investigations, supervise and rehabilitate defendants placed on community supervision, enforce the conditions of community supervision, and staff community corrections facilities.
(b) The district judges trying criminal cases and judges of statutory county courts trying criminal cases that are served by a community supervision and corrections department are entitled to participate in the management of the department.

TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 76.002 (Vernon 1998) (emphasis added). The supervision of persons placed on probation is inherently judicial.