Nos. 05-04-01537-CR, 05-04-01538-CR
[…] See id. at 391-92. The evidence must establish the lesser included offense as a valid rational alternative to the charged offense. Wesbrook v. State, 29 S.W.3d 103, 113 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000). Whether the instruction should be submitted is determined on a case-by-case basis. Campbell, 149 S.W.3d at 152. A person commits the offense of Class A misdemeanor assault if the person "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person's spouse. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.01(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2005). A person commits the offense of Class C misdemeanor assault by either intentionally or knowingly threatening another with bodily injury or intentionally or knowingly causing "physical contact with another when the person knows or should reasonably believe that the other will regard the contact as offensive or provocative." See id. at § 22.01(a)(2), (3). A person commits the offense of indecent exposure if "he exposes his . . . genitals with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person, and he is reckless about whether another is present who will be offended or alarmed by his act."