1:19-cv-10004 (JPO) (SDA)
[…] VII. Civil Rights Law
New York Civil Rights Law § 40 prohibits denial of access to places of public accommodation on the basis of race. See N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 40. “New York Civil Rights Law § 41 ‘establishes a private cause of action to recover a statutory penalty against those who violate these rights or who aid or incite such a violation.'” Feacher v. Intercontinental Hotels Grp., 563 F.Supp.2d 389, 407 (N.D.N.Y. 2008) (citation omitted). Section 41 requires that “[a]t or before the commencement of any action under this section, notice thereof shall be served upon the attorney general.” N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 41. “The failure to comply with the notice provisions of New York Civil Rights Law Article 4 is fatal to a private action under that Article.” Feacher, 563 F.Supp.2d at 407 (citation omitted).
ANALYSIS