No. 04-5042.
[…] Oklahoma, No. 03-C-133-E, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 5131, *30-31 (N. D.Okla. 2004). Notably, the district court summarily concluded that "there is no credible allegation that any of [these] exceptional circumstances continued until the Commission Report was published." Id. at *32. This conclusion flies in the face of the Oklahoma state legislature's finding that the Tulsa Race Riot "was virtually forgotten," but "The 1921 Tulsa Race Riot Commission has forever ended the `conspiracy of silence' surrounding the events in Tulsa of May 31-June 1, 1921, and their aftermath." Okla. Stat. tit. 74, § 8000.1. In adopting the Commission's Report, the state legislature for the first time "freely acknowledge[d] its moral responsibility on behalf of the state of Oklahoma and its citizens" for subordinating African-Americans. Id. The legislature also pronounced that "[o]fficial reports and accounts of the time that viewed the Tulsa Race Riot as a `Negro uprising' were incorrect." Id.