Civil 3:20-cv-00044-GFVT-EBA
[…] Alexander's claim that she was not seeking relief related to the financial assistance program. Id. at 19. After proceeding through discovery, the parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment in March of 2022. [R. 88; R. 92.]
In April 2022, the Kentucky General Assembly passed House Bill 8. 2022 Ky. Acts 1889-1981. The bill revised the statute that enabled the Department of Revenue to collect debt on behalf of state agencies. See 2022 Ky. Acts 1930; Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 131.130(11) (West 2023). Specifically, the new law removed the authority for the Department of Revenue to collect accounts from UK Healthcare's patients. 2022 Ky. Acts 1931 (“The department may enter into annual memoranda of agreement with any state agency . . . to assume the collection duties for any debts due the state entity, except for consumer debt owed for health care goods and services . . . .”).
Dr. Capilouto then filed the instant motion to dismiss, arguing that this litigation is moot. [R. 127.] The parties also filed renewed motions for summary judgment. [R. 133; R. 151.] Recognizing that her request for injunctive relief is now moot, Ms.