Alexander v. Lumpkin
[…] Mo. v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 368 (1983).

Alexander was indicted and charged with two counts of “aggravated sexual assault of a child” and two counts of “indecency with a child by contact.” See Dkt. No. 11-27 at 4. Following a trial, a jury found Alexander guilty on all four counts. Id. at 6; Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i), (iii); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.11(c)(1)-(2).

In Count 1, Alexander was charged with, and found guilty of, violating Section 22.021(a)(1)(B)(iii) of the Texas Penal Code. See Dkt. No. 11-27 at 4, 6. This section provides that a “person commits [aggravated sexual assault] if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the sexual organ of a child to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(iii). In Count 2, Alexander was charged with, and found guilty of, violating Section 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i) of the Texas Penal Code. See Dkt. No. 11-27 at 4, 6. This section provides that a “person commits [aggravated sexual assault] if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i).

In Count 3, Alexander was charged with, and found guilty of, violating Section 21.11(c)(2) of the Texas Penal Code. See Dkt.