Alexander v. Johnson
[…] The state acknowledges that ORS 151.505 does not apply but contends that petitioner has not preserved this issue and that we should not exercise our discretion to address this unpreserved error. See Ailes v. Portland Meadows, Inc., 312 Or. 376, 381-82, 823 P.2d 956 (1991). The state further contends that the trial court implicitly may have awarded fees pursuant to ORS 151.487(1) and further cites cases under which trial courts properly have awarded fees pursuant to ORS 161.665.

ORS 151.505 provides, in part:

"(1) At the conclusion of a case or matter in which the first accusatory instrument or petition in the trial court was filed after January 1, 1998, and in which the court appointed counsel to represent a person, a trial or appellate court may include in its judgment an order that the person repay in full or in part the administrative costs of determining the eligibility of the person for appointed counsel and the costs of the legal and other services that are related to the provision of appointed counsel."

We begin with the "plain error" issue. As explained below, the trial court's lack of authority to require petitioner to pay the costs of his own court-appointed attorney in this case is a purely legal matter that is "obvious, not reasonably in dispute." State v.