No. 4:18-CV-1549-JAR
[…] Section 922(n) states that it is unlawful for any person "who is under indictment for a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year . . . to receive any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce."
Plaintiff alleges the United States, though its agencies the FBI and ATF, "ha[s] improperly denied him his right to lawfully receive a firearm based on information that does not violate federal or state law." He seeks the correction of FBI's Criminal Justice Information Section's records.
Discussion
Under 18 U.S.C. § 925A, a person denied a firearm pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 922 due to erroneous information by any State or political subdivision or by the NICS "may bring an action against the State or political subdivision responsible for providing the erroneous information, or responsible for denying the transfer, or against the United States" for an order directing the information be corrected, or the transfer approved. See 18 U.S.C. § 925A; see, e.g., Ross v.