Alexander v. Espinoza
[…] Alexander stated that the soffits and facia were not completed, nor was the home's interior stairway finished. He alleged that all the windows were not installed, nor was the "Hardie Panel" siding on the home completed. Alexander pleaded that a June 26, 2023 inspection by the "City of Southhaven Building Department" had determined the work was incomplete and inadequate.

Alexander learned that Espinoza was not licensed in his (Alexander's) communications with the Mississippi Board of Contractors on June 23, 2023.

Section 85-7-429(1) (Supp. 2014) provides:

(1) Any person who shall falsely and knowingly file the claim of lien provided in this article without just cause shall be liable to every party injured thereby for a penalty equal to three (3) times the full amount for which the claim was filed, to be recovered in an action by any party so injured at any time within one hundred eighty (180) days from the filing of the claim of lien.

¶12. According to the docket for cause 23-cv-1120, which is included in our record, Espinoza filed an answer to this complaint on August 1, 2023. However, a copy of the pleading was not included in the record.