Alexander v. Espinoza
[…] See M.R.C.P. 54(b). For example, we recently stated that "[a]n appeal may be taken only from a final judgment," which is one that "adjudicates the merits of the controversy and settles all issues between all parties." Blaney v. Black Jack Oil Co., 325 So.3d 1204, 1206 (¶8) (Miss. Ct. App. 2021) (citing LaFontaine v. Holliday, 110 So.3d 785, 787 (¶8) (Miss. 2013)); accord Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-3 (Rev. 2019). An appellate court, on its own initiative, may dismiss an appeal if a judgment does not meet the requisites of Rule 54(b). Miller v. R.B. Wall Oil Co., 850 So.2d 101, 103 (¶5) (Miss. Ct. App. 2002).

The full text of section 9-3-9 reads:

The Supreme Court shall have such jurisdiction as properly belongs to a court of appeals, and shall hear and determine all manner of pleas, complaints, motions, causes, and controversies, civil and criminal, which are now pending therein, or which may be brought before it, and which shall be cognizable in said court; but a cause shall not be removed into said court until after final judgment in the court below, except as provided by Section 9-4-3, or in cases particularly provided for by law; and the Supreme Court may grant new trials and correct errors of the circuit court in granting or refusing the same.
Provided, however, the Supreme Court shall have such original and appellate jurisdiction as may be otherwise provided by law in cases and proceedings for modification of any rates charged or sought to be charged to the public by any public utility.

¶22. Rule 54 of the Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure sets out when, in a case of multiple parties or multiple claims, a judgment is final and when partial judgments may nonetheless be appealed: