Alexander v. Espinoza
[…] (3) The board shall have the authority to issue a citation and may stop work of a residential builder or remodeler performing work without having a valid license as required by this chapter.
However, Mississippi Code Annotated section 73-59-1(b) (Rev. 2022) defines a "residential builder" as "any corporation, partnership or individual who constructs a building or structure for sale for use by another as a residence or who, for a fixed price, commission, fee, wage or other compensation, undertakes or offers to undertake the construction, or superintending of the construction, of any building or structure which is not more than three (3) floors in height, to be used by another as a residence, when the total cost of the undertaking exceeds Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00)." (Emphasis added).

¶14. Thereafter, on September 22, 2023, Alexander filed a motion for summary judgment, making the same arguments he made in his motion for declaratory judgment.