Alexander v. Equifax Info. Servs., LLC
[…] He filed his motion for summary judgment on November 13, 2017, six months after the amendment deadline. Alexander has had the reinvestigation consumer file disclosure since the inception of this litigation, so knew about the facts supporting this claim from the outset.

Therefore, good cause does not support amending the scheduling order, and I decline to do so. Alexander has not shown an inaccuracy in Experian's reporting of the Flagstar account status. I grant Experian summary judgment on Alexander's claims that it violated § 1681e(b) and § 1681i(a). / / / / / / / /

B. Violation of § 1681i(c)

If a CRA's reinvestigation of a dispute does not resolve that dispute, a "consumer may file a brief statement setting forth the nature of the dispute." 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(b). When a statement of dispute is filed, as long as it is not frivolous or irrelevant, "the consumer reporting agency shall, in any subsequent consumer report containing the information in question, clearly note that it is disputed by the consumer and provide either the consumer's statement or a clear and accurate codification or summary thereof." 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(c).

Alexander argues that he made a request under § 1681i(b) in his initial dispute letter. In that letter, he wrote: "If you choose not to correct the disputed information, please include a statement on my credit report stating that I dispute the above information."