Alexander v. Equifax Info. Servs., LLC
[…] If the reinvestigation does not resolve the dispute, the consumer may file a statement of dispute (§ 1681i(b)) and the CRA must generally include that dispute in any subsequent reporting (§ 1681i(c)). Given this procedure, "reinvestigation is a predicate to the filing of a statement of dispute, and hence that statement's inclusion in any consumer report." Guimond, 45 F.3d at 1335.

Therefore, Alexander's request in his initial dispute letter does not satisfy the requirements of § 1681i(b), and Experian's obligations under § 1681i(c) were not triggered. I grant Experian summary judgment on Alexander's claim under § 1681i(c).

C. Violation of § 1681g

Section 1681g(a) provides in part that "[e]very consumer reporting agency shall, upon request . . . clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer . . . [a]ll the information in the consumer's file at the time of the request." A consumer's file "includes all information on the consumer that is recorded and retained by a [CRA] that might be furnished, or has been furnished, in a consumer report on that consumer." Shaw, 2018 WL 2424105 at *7 (quotation omitted) (alteration in original).