holding that specific allegations of ownership "coupled with" other factual allegations sufficient to state claim under NCEEPA
[…] First, they argue that § 99D-1 applies only to constitutional rights, and Plaintiff has failed to allege a constitutional right that Defendants conspired to interfere with. (Mem. in Support of Corp. Defs. & Def. Godwin's Partial Mot. to Dismiss [Doc. #16], at 6.) Second, they contend that the § 99D-1 claim fails because Plaintiff's allegations of a conspiracy are "conclusory legal conclusions devoid of any factual support." (Mem. in Support of Corp. Defs. & Def. Godwin's Partial Mot. to Dismiss [Doc. #16], at 7.)
Defendants appropriately assert the argument that § 99D-1 applies only to constitutional rights. N.C. General Statute § 99D-1(a) reads:
It is a violation of this Chapter if:
(1) Two or more persons, motivated by race, religion, ethnicity, or gender, but whether or not acting under color of law, conspire to interfere with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or persons of a right secured by the Constitutions of the United States or North Carolina, or of a right secured by a law of the United States or North Carolina that enforces, interprets, or impacts on a constitutional right; andN.C. Gen. Stat. § 99D-1(a) (2013) (emphasis added). In response to Defendants' argument, Plaintiff contends that she does allege a conspiracy to interfere with a constitutional right in her § 99D-1 claim.