No. COA19-391
[…] See, e.g., Montgomery v. Montgomery , 136 N.C. App. 435, 436, 524 S.E.2d 360, 361 (2000). Our General Assembly, though, has by statute authorized the granting of visitation rights for grandparents in certain instances.
¶ 12 Before considering Mother's constitutional arguments, we first address whether the trial court exceeded its statutory authority to award Grandparents visitation rights in this case.
B. Grandparent Visitation - Statutory Authority
¶ 13 The trial court granted Grandparents visitation rights based on Section 50-13.2(b1) and Section 50-13.5(j) of our General Statutes. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 50-13.2(b1), 13.5(j) (2017).
¶ 14 Section 50-13.2(b1) provides that a trial court may include in a custody order terms "provid[ing] visitation rights for any grandparent of the child as the court, in its discretion, deems appropriate." Section 50-13.5(j) provides that after a custody determination has been made, grandparents may seek visitation rights where there has been a showing of changed circumstances.
¶ 15 The seminal case from our Supreme Court on grandparent visitation rights is McIntyre v.