Alexander v. Martinez
[…] The Company shall indemnify any Person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding by reason of the fact that such Person is or was a Member, Manager, employee or other agent of the Company *** to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law in effect on the date hereof and to such greater extent as applicable law may hereafter from time to time permit."
Thus, under the agreement, the LLC must indemnify members and managers, which includes Patricia. ¶ 73 Article 11.1 of the agreement is consistent with section 18-108 of the Act, which states:
"Subject to such standards and restrictions, if any, as are set forth in its limited liability company agreement, a limited liability company may, and shall have the power to, indemnify and hold harmless any member or manager or other person from and against all claims and demands whatsoever." Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-108 (West 2012).
¶ 74 Goriana does not challenge the LLC's obligation to indemnify members and managers. Of note, at trial, Goriana sought to be indemnified for her fees and costs.