ALEV MED. SUPPLY v. GEICO CAS. INS. CO.
[…] DISCUSSION

CPLR 603 states:

"In furtherance of convenience or to avoid prejudice the court may order a severance of claims, or may order a separate trial of any claim, or of any separate issue. The court may order the trial of any claim or issue prior to the trial of the others."

CPLR 1003 states, in pertinent part:

"Parties may be dropped by the court, on motion of any party or on its own initiative, at any stage of the action and upon such terms as may be just. The court may order any claim against a party severed and proceeded with separately."

CPLR 325 (d) permits a court, in its discretion, to remove an action that is before it to a "lower court where it appears that the amount of damages sustained may be less than demanded, and the lower court would have had jurisdiction but for the amount of damages demanded."

The recent judicial administrative trend has been to scrutinize all first-party no-fault actions that involve multiple assignors, and to sever such claims, unless there is a definitive showing that there is a common factual and/or legal issue common to all the causes of action. For example,