ALEV MED. SUPPLY v. GEICO CAS. INS. CO.
[…] Further, Alev asserts that Geico would not be unduly prejudiced if the cause of action were not severed, because the defense would be the same whether there was one or 32 trials.

DISCUSSION

CPLR 603 states:

"In furtherance of convenience or to avoid prejudice the court may order a severance of claims, or may order a separate trial of any claim, or of any separate issue. The court may order the trial of any claim or issue prior to the trial of the others."

CPLR 1003 states, in pertinent part:

"Parties may be dropped by the court, on motion of any party or on its own initiative, at any stage of the action and upon such terms as may be just. The court may order any claim against a party severed and proceeded with separately."

CPLR 325 (d) permits a court, in its discretion, to remove an action that is before it to a "lower court where it appears that the amount of damages sustained may be less than demanded, and the lower court would have had jurisdiction but for the amount of damages demanded."