Case No. 07-CV-633-HDC-PJC.
[…] Defendant's assertion is in error. There is no provision within the FMLA which indicates that state law is preempted by its provisions. Rather, 29 U.S.C. § 2651(b) is a strong indication to the contrary. Section 2651(b) provides, "Nothing in this Act or any amendment made by this Act shall be construed to supersede any provision of any State or local law that provides greater family or medical leave rights than the rights established under this Act or any amendment made by this Act." Further, the cases cited by IEC to support its claim of preclusion are inapposite. For example, In O'Hara v. Mt.