No. 30012.
[…] A writ of attachment was issued and levied on the land in accordance with section 175, Code of 1930, and we will assume that the appellee was duly summoned by publication.
The bank appeared and filed a motion (1) to quash the writ of attachment under section 5242 of the Revised Statutes of the United States, being section 91, title 12, U.S.C.A., and (2) to dismiss the bill of complaint. This motion was sustained, the attachment quashed, and the bill dismissed. The federal statute relied on provides, among other things, that "no attachment, injunction or execution, shall be issued against such association (a national bank) or its property before final judgment in any suit, action, or proceeding, in any state, county, or municipal court."
The issuance and service of the writ of attachment is clearly within the prohibition of this statute, National City Bank of St. Louis v. Stupp Bros. Bridge Iron Co., 147 Miss. 747, 113 So. 340; and therefore the court below committed no error in quashing it.