X03HHDCV106016873S
[…] Because the plaintiff did not put on evidence of other prices in the market, the defendant’s prices are deemed reasonable under the Connecticut UCC. The Connecticut UCC provision governing "open price term[s]," General Statutes § 42a-2-305(2), applies to each of the counts in the complaint. Accordingly, the defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. In response, the plaintiff argues that the parties’ understanding of the dealer tankwagon pricing provision creates a genuine issue of material fact that cannot be resolved on summary judgment. The court agrees.
General Statutes § 42a-2-305(2) provides: "A price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price for him to fix in good faith."