No. FA 93-0347096S
[…] Anthony v. Gary J. Rotella Associates, 4D04-4245 (Fla.App. 4 Dist. 2005) (stating that "a defending party can agree to accept service of process by mail"), citing Barker v. Greenstreet Financial, 823 So.2d 195 (Fla. 3rd DCA 2002). The plaintiff has raised no challenge to the court's jurisdiction over her or to the service of process and the court thus finds she has waived any requirement of in-hand service, as permitted under Florida law.
Section 48.031(6) of the Florida Statutes provides as follows: "If the only address for a person to be served, which is discoverable through public records, is a private mailbox, substitute service may be made by leaving a copy of the process with the person in charge of the private mailbox, but only if the process server determines that the person to be served maintains a mailbox at that location."
Under these circumstances, the court concludes that the modification should be retroactive to June 14, 2005, the date on which plaintiff received the process.