Alden v. Alden
[…] Again, it is disingenuous for respondent to now argue that his July 31, 2013, motion to dissolve is moot after directly representing to the trial court that it was not. We also reject respondent's claim that petitioner's attorney fees were the result of her efforts to suspend his visitation indefinitely, because we have reviewed the record and the record does not support respondent's claim.

¶ 50 A trial court's decision to grant or deny fees under section 508 of the Act is generally reviewed for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Schneider, 214 Ill. 2d 152, 174 (2005). Section 508(b) of the Act provides:

"In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney's fees of the prevailing party. *** If at any time a court finds that a hearing under this Act was precipitated or conducted for any improper purpose, the court shall allocate fees and costs of all parties for the hearing to the party or counsel found to have acted improperly. Improper purposes include, but are not limited to, harassment, unnecessary delay, or other acts needlessly increasing the cost of litigation." 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2012).

¶ 51 "Section 508(b) of the Act is mandatory, not discretionary, and does not allow for the court to exercise its discretion as to payment if the defaulting party's conduct was without cause or justification." In re Marriage of Walters, 238 Ill. App. 3d 1086, 1098 (1992).

¶ 52 There are two bases under which to award fees under section 508(b), and the record reflects that the trial court never made a finding regarding the first basis; namely, respondent's failure to comply with a court order. Regarding the second basis, respondent argues that his failure to participate in the January 22, 2014, hearing was not for any improper purpose, but rather, to object to the trial court's exercise of jurisdiction. We disagree.

¶ 53 The trial court awarded fees under the second basis of section 508(b). Under the second basis, "[i]mproper purposes include, but are not limited to, harassment, unnecessary delay, or other acts needlessly increasing the cost of litigation." 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2012).