CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 04-cr-10286-PBS.
[…] The crime was arguably complete when Alcott sent the first letter to the doctor on February 7, 2005, and certainly was rendered complete with the series of threatening communications made by Alcott through February 16, 2005. Any e-mail sent by Alcott after that date, no matter how apologetic, cannot transform an already completed crime into an attempt.
Alcott pled guilty to a violation of the Travel Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1952, under which it is a crime to "use[] the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent to . . . distribute the proceeds of any unlawful activity." 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(1). Under the Travel Act, "unlawful activity" includes "extortion, bribery, or arson in violation of the laws of the State in which committed or of the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 1952(b). Accordingly, the Massachusetts crime of extortion is the relevant law in the instant case.
Moreover, this Court considered and rejected this very question at the sentencing hearing.