Alcona County Apportionment
[…] In its response to the petition, the commission, inter alia, moved to dismiss the petition because it was not filed with this Court within 30 days after the apportionment plan was filed with the county clerk.

This Court's jurisdiction to review an apportionment plan is granted by statute, consistent with Const 1963, art 6, § 10. The authority of this Court to act must be found in the statutory provision authorizing the petition for review, § 6. In re Apportionment of Muskegon County Board of Supervisors — 1968, 13 Mich. App. 697; 164 N.W.2d 669 (1968). Section 8 of 1966 PA 261; MCL 46.408; MSA 5.359(8) is also pertinent. It provides:

"Once an apportionment plan has been found constitutional and according to the provisions of this act and all appeals have been exhausted, or if no appeal is taken, when the time for appeal has expired, that plan shall be the official apportionment plan for the county until the next United States official decennial census figures are available."

When §§ 6 and 8 are read together, they are unambiguous and require no further construction. Detroit v Redford Twp, 253 Mich. 453; 235 N.W. 217 (1931).