Alcona County Apportionment
[…] Mar 22, 1982
114 Mich. App. 443 (Mich. Ct. App. 1982)

Opinion

Docket No. 61744.

Decided March 22, 1982.

Boyd C. Kinnee, in propria persona. James H. Cook, for respondent Alcona County Apportionment Commission.

Before: DANHOF, C.J., and BRONSON and CYNAR, JJ.


As required by 1966 PA 261, as amended; MCL 46.401 et seq.; MSA 5.359(1) et seq., the Alcona County Apportionment Commission developed an apportionment plan based on the official 1980 United States decennial census figures. On November 30, 1981, the commission filed an apportionment plan with the Alcona County Clerk pursuant to MCL 46.405; MSA 5.359(5). On January 27, 1982, a petition to review the plan was filed under § 6 of 1966 PA 261; MCL 46.406; MSA 5.359(6), which provides as follows:

"Any registered voter of the county within 30 days after the filing of the plan for his county may petition the court of appeals to review such plan to determine if the plan meets the requirements of the laws of this state. Any findings of the court of appeals may be appealed to the supreme court of the state as provided by law."

In its response to the petition, the commission, inter alia, moved to dismiss the petition because it was not filed with this Court within 30 days after the apportionment plan was filed with the county clerk.