Alcoa, Inc. v. McCroskey
[…] On April 1, 2014, Employer filed suit against Employee's surviving spouse, Mrs. McCroskey. She filed an answer and counter-claim alleging Employee had suffered a work-related occupational disease as a result of exposure to substances, including coal tar pitch, in his work with Employer. The trial court held a bench trial on December 14, 2017, and rendered its decision on December 15, 2017. The trial court held Mrs. McCroskey had failed to meet her burden of proving causation. Mrs. McCroskey appeals.

Analysis

The applicable standard of review in this case is set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(e) (2008): "Review of the trial court's findings of fact shall be de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise." The trial court's factual findings are entitled to considerable deference. When the competing expert medical testimony differs, it is within the trial court's discretion to accept the opinion of one expert over another.