ALCOA COMPOSITES v. BTI TECHNOLOGY
[…] Cable Technolopy, Inc., 25 Conn. App. 676, 679, 595 A.2d 376 (1991). "Sound discretion, by definition, means a discretion that is not exercised arbitrarily or wilfully, but with regard to what is right and equitable under the circumstances and the law . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Krasowski v. Fantarella, 51 Conn. App. 186, 199-200, 720 A.2d 1123 (1998), cert. denied, 247 Conn. 961, 723 A.2d 815 (1999).

As the parties' agreement does not provide for the recovery of attorneys fees by the plaintiff, the plaintiff must establish that it is entitled to attorneys fees under § 22a-134b, which states that "[f]ailure of the transferor to comply with any of the provisions of Sections 22a-134 to 22a-134e, inclusive, entitles the transferee to recover damages from the transferor, and renders the transferor of the establishment strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all remediation costs and for all direct and indirect damages." This section provides a private cause of action based on violation of the transfer act, and holds the transferor strictly liable for the cost of remediation as well as for all direct and indirect damages.