05-22-00288-CR
[…] A. Yes.
Following that testimony, defense counsel argued "it is very clear, in Texas, that a mental disorder, such as this one, when it's manifesting in a custodial interrogation, means you don't have a knowing or voluntary confession." The State argued "nothing on the date of the interview indicated that the Defendant was in any way unable to give his statements freely and voluntarily." The trial court ruled that the recorded interview was admissible.
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.22, § 6, provides that if a statement of an accused is found to have been voluntarily made and held admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, "the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause." TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. art. 38.22, § 6. The parties do not mention or address that requirement.