DOCKET NO. A-0743-16T1
[…] Alcatel contends in its merits brief there are approximately 1.2 million square feet of improvements on 151 acres. A 2010 Forest Management Plan prepared for LTI indicates the total property – including that extending into the neighboring Borough of New Providence – "encompasses 195.63 acres, of which 57.27 acres are woodland. The balance of the property consists of 138.36 acres associated with the [Alcatel] corporate campus." The discrepancy between those measurements and those found by the Tax Court judge have no bearing on our decision.
N.J.S.A. 54:4-34 requires, in part, every real property owner, "on written request of the assessor ... [to] render a full and true account of his name and real property and the income therefrom, in the case of income-producing property." The Township's tax assessor forwarded by certified mail, return receipt requested, a Chapter 91 request for income and expense data to:
The statute is commonly referred to as "Chapter 91" because the Legislature last amended it with L. 1979, c. 91, § 1. Cascade Corp. v.