Albuquerque v. State Emp. Ret. Comm.
[…] (Plaintiff's brief, p. 7.) According to the plaintiff, the retirement election system in place vested her husband with "absolute discretion over her marital rights" and violated the Married Women's Act, General Statutes § 46b-36, by ignoring the elimination of a husband's common-law right to control the property rights of his wife; not notifying her of her husband's election; and failing to obtain her approval. See plaintiff's brief, pp. 8-10.

General Statutes § 46b-36 provides that "[n]either husband nor wife shall acquire by the marriage any right to or interest in any property held by the other before or acquired after such marriage . . ."

The plaintiff further contends that the commission denied her the equal protection of the law guaranteed by the equal protection clause of the U.S. constitution and the equal rights amendment of the Connecticut constitution. The plaintiff relies on City Recycling, Inc. v.