Albuquerque Plaza Office Investment v. City of Albuquerque
[…] Plaza contends that the ordinance reaffirming the BID violates the "creation by petition act." Plaza cites "NMSA 1978, §§ 3-63-1 et seq." in support of this assertion. Sections 3-63-1 to -16 comprise the Business Improvement District Act, not the "creation by petition act." However, the Court believes that Plaza is relying on NMSA 1978, § 3-63-6 (1999), a section of the Business Improvement District Act that is entitled "Creation by petition." Section 3-63-6 requires that "whenever ten or more business owners comprising at least fifty-one percent of the total business owners in the proposed district . . . petition the council in writing to create a [BID] . . . the council shall refer the petition to a planning group." This requirement only applies to the creation of a BID, and has no applicability where, as here, a BID has already been created and is simply being reaffirmed.