Albright Care Servs., v. Union Cnty. Bd. of Assessment
[…] The Board concluded that none of Albright's properties were entitled to tax exemption, but the trial court reversed on appeal. We are now asked to consider, on appeal, whether: (1) the trial court properly found that Albright is an IPPC; and (2) which, if any, of Albright's tax parcels located in the County is exempt from real estate taxes.

We begin by setting forth some basic principles that guide our consideration of appeals that involve charitable real estate tax exemptions in Pennsylvania. Article VIII, Section 2(a)(v) of the Pennsylvania Constitution states that "[t]he General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation: . . . Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution" is exempt. Pa. Const. art. VIII, § 2(a)(v). An "institution of purely public charity":

(a) Advances a charitable purpose;

(b) Donates or renders gratuitously a substantial portion of its services;