Albright Care Servs., v. Union Cnty. Bd. of Assessment
[…] The District additionally argues that the trial court's suggestion that Taxing Authorities can do a parcel by parcel review of Albright's land, (Trial Ct. Op. at 23), improperly places the burden on the taxing entity, not the taxpayer. Albright asserts that the trial court reviewed and properly concluded that all of Albright's properties in the County, including the independent living facilities and the Slifer House Museum, were used to advance Albright's charitable purpose and, therefore, should be exempt from taxation.

Article VIII, Section 2(a)(v) of the Pennsylvania Constitution permits the General Assembly to exempt from real estate taxation "that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution." Pa. Const. art. VIII, § 2(a)(v). Section 5(h) of Act 55 provides:

(h) Parcel review.--