Bankruptcy No. 12–12360–WHD. Adversary No. 12–1061.
[…] Id.
As discussed, subsection (e) establishes the circumstances whereby an IRA or an “Individual Retirement Annuity” loses its tax-deferred character. 26 U.S.C. § 408(e). Paragraph (2) of Subsection (e) provides that the entirety of an “Individual Retirement Annuity” loses the IRC protection, as of the first day of such taxable year, where “the individual for whose benefit any individual retirement account [or annuity] is established, that individual or his beneficiary engages in any transaction prohibited by section 4975 with respect to such account....” 26 U.S.C. § 408(e)(2). Section 4975 of the IRC prohibits a “disqualified person” from any “act ... whereby he deals with the income or assets of a plan in his own interest or for his own account....” 26 U.S.C. § 4975(c)(1)(E). A “disqualified person” is defined as, among other things, a “fiduciary.” 26 U.S.C. § 4975(e)(2)(A). A “fiduciary” is further defined as, among other things, a person who “exercises any discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of such plan or exercises any authority or control respecting management or disposition of assets ... or ... has any discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of such plan.” 26 U.S.C. § 4975(e)(3)(A-C); see also In re Hipple, 225 B.R. 808, 812 (Bankr.N.D.Ga.1996) (Cotton, B.J.). There is no disagreement that the Debtor exercises some discretion over the investment strategy of the Annuity.